5/7-8 -- 2011 Midwest Conference Championships
5/7-8 at Madison, Wis. (Nielsen Tennis Center)
Singles competition | |
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Round One | |
r1 | Derek Harrington (St. Norbert College) def. Mike Evans (Illinois College) 6-3, 6-1 |
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals | |
qf | Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell College) def. Rasmussen, Kevin (Carroll University) 6-2, 6-1 |
qf | Jason Dunn (Lawrence University) def. Derek Harrington (St. Norbert College) 7-6 (7-3), 5-7, 6-4 |
qf | Chris Franco (Monmouth College) def. Erik Hane (Knox College) 6-3, 6-2 |
qf | Ryan Kreis (Lake Forest College) def. Derrick Winterhack (Ripon College) 6-0, 6-0 |
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Semifinals | |
sf | Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell College) def. Jason Dunn (Lawrence University) 6-3, 6-0 |
sf | Ryan Kreis (Lake Forest College) def. Chris Franco (Monmouth College) 6-0, 6-3 |
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Finals | |
F | Juan Carlos Perez (Grinnell College) def. Ryan Kreis (Lake Forest College) 6-2, 6-3 |
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Consol Semifinal | |
csf | Rasmussen, Kevin (Carroll University) def. Mike Evans (Illinois College) 9-7 |
csf | Erik Hane (Knox College) def. Derrick Winterhack (Ripon College) 8-2 |
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Consol Final | |
cf | Erik Hane (Knox College) def. Rasmussen, Kevin (Carroll University) 8-6 |
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Round One | |
r1 | Sam Ewig (Ripon College) def. Colin Ladd (Illinois College) 6-3, 6-4 |
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals | |
qf | Dmitriy Glumov (Grinnell College) def. Tim Hartwick (St. Norbert College) 6-1, 6-1 |
qf | John Adams (Lake Forest College) def. Sam Ewig (Ripon College) 6-1, 6-3 |
qf | Caleb Ray (Lawrence University) def. Pamperin, Seth (Carroll University) 7-5, 6-2 |
qf | David Johnson (Monmouth College) def. Shaun Mulani (Knox College) 6-0, 6-1 |
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Semifinals | |
sf | John Adams (Lake Forest College) def. Dmitriy Glumov (Grinnell College) 6-4, 6-2 |
sf | David Johnson (Monmouth College) def. Caleb Ray (Lawrence University) 7-5, 6-2 |
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Finals | |
F | John Adams (Lake Forest College) def. David Johnson (Monmouth College) 6-1, 6-2 |
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Consol Semifinal | |
csf | Tim Hartwick (St. Norbert College) def. Colin Ladd (Illinois College) 8-1 |
csf | Pamperin, Seth (Carroll University) def. Shaun Mulani (Knox College) 8-1 |
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Consol Final | |
cf | Pamperin, Seth (Carroll University) def. Tim Hartwick (St. Norbert College) 8-6 |
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Round One | |
r1 | Max Zlevor (Lawrence University) def. Jackson Vogel (Ripon College) 6-2, 6-0 |
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals | |
qf | Martin Dluhos (Grinnell College) def. Chris Utterback (Monmouth College) 7-6 (7-2), 6-2 |
qf | Zellner, Matt (Carroll University) def. Max Zlevor (Lawrence University) 6-1, 6-2 |
qf | Matt Lobeck (St. Norbert College) def. David Ham (Knox College) 6-4, 6-3 |
qf | Elliot Muth (Lake Forest College) def. Mitchell Davidson (Illinois College) 6-1, 6-0 |
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Semifinals | |
sf | Martin Dluhos (Grinnell College) def. Zellner, Matt (Carroll University) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 |
sf | Elliot Muth (Lake Forest College) def. Matt Lobeck (St. Norbert College) 6-2, 6-2 |
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Finals | |
F | Martin Dluhos (Grinnell College) def. Elliot Muth (Lake Forest College) 6-1, 6-3 |
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Consol Semifinal | |
csf | Chris Utterback (Monmouth College) def. Jackson Vogel (Ripon College) 8-2 |
csf | David Ham (Knox College) def. Mitchell Davidson (Illinois College) 8-3 |
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Consol Final | |
cf | Chris Utterback (Monmouth College) def. David Ham (Knox College) 8-5 |
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Round One | |
r1 | Kenton Tilford (Knox College) def. John Hoefert (Illinois College) 6-1, 6-1 |
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Quarterfinals | |
qf | Jon Flaksman (Lake Forest College) def. Nick Acosta (St. Norbert College) 6-3, 6-1 |
qf | Silseth, John (Carroll University) def. Kenton Tilford (Knox College) 6-0, 6-3 |
qf | Colin Johnson (Grinnell College) def. Alex Tande (Ripon College) 6-1, 6-4 |
qf | David Stewart (Monmouth College) def. Jeremy Andereck (Lawrence University) 6-1, 6-1 |
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Semifinals | |
sf | Jon Flaksman (Lake Forest College) def. Silseth, John (Carroll University) 6-0, 6-3 |
sf | David Stewart (Monmouth College) def. Colin Johnson (Grinnell College) 0-6, 6-1, 7-6 (12-10) |
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Finals | |
F | David Stewart (Monmouth College) def. Jon Flaksman (Lake Forest College) 6-4, 7-5 |
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Consol Semifinal | |
csf | Nick Acosta (St. Norbert College) def. John Hoefert (Illinois College) 8-1 |
csf | Jeremy Andereck (Lawrence University) def. Alex Tande (Ripon College) 8-3 |
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Consol Final | |
cf | Nick Acosta (St. Norbert College) def. Jeremy Andereck (Lawrence University) 8-2 |
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Round One | |
r1 | Max Gatyas (Knox College) def. Roy Wimer (Lawrence University) 7-5, 7-6 (7-3) |
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Quarterfinals | |
qf | Ishan Bhadkamkar (Grinnell College) def. Joost, Matt (Carroll University) 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-4 |
qf | Josh Sweere (St. Norbert College) def. Max Gatyas (Knox College) 6-1, 6-4 |
qf | Chris Paterakos (Lake Forest College) def. Joshua Kuehn (Illinois College) 6-0, 6-3 |
qf | Sam Graf (Monmouth College) def. Jeffery Mehlert (Ripon College) 6-0, 6-1 |
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Semifinals | |
sf | Ishan Bhadkamkar (Grinnell College) def. Josh Sweere (St. Norbert College) 6-1, 6-0 |
sf | Sam Graf (Monmouth College) def. Chris Paterakos (Lake Forest College) 6-0, 6-1 |
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Finals | |
F | Ishan Bhadkamkar (Grinnell College) def. Sam Graf (Monmouth College) 6-4, 7-5 |
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Consol Semifinal | |
csf | Joost, Matt (Carroll University) def. Roy Wimer (Lawrence University) 8-1 |
csf | Joshua Kuehn (Illinois College) def. Jeffery Mehlert (Ripon College) 8-2 |
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Consol Final | |
cf | Joost, Matt (Carroll University) def. Joshua Kuehn (Illinois College) 8-1 |
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Round One | |
r1 | Bile Ali (Lawrence University) def. Michael Gilbreth (Illinois College) 6-2, 6-3 |
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Quarterfinals | |
qf | Daniel Nellis (Grinnell College) def. Andrei Papancea (Knox College) 6-0, 6-0 |
qf | Giuffre, Frankie (Carroll University) def. Bile Ali (Lawrence University) 6-0, 6-0 |
qf | Kyle Sauer (St. Norbert College) def. David Garcia (Ripon College) 6-0, 6-0 |
qf | Anthony Warren (Lake Forest College) def. Ben Morrow (Monmouth College) 6-3, 6-4 |
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Semifinals | |
sf | Daniel Nellis (Grinnell College) def. Giuffre, Frankie (Carroll University) 6-0, 6-1 |
sf | Anthony Warren (Lake Forest College) def. Kyle Sauer (St. Norbert College) 6-0, 6-0 |
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Finals | |
F | Daniel Nellis (Grinnell College) def. Anthony Warren (Lake Forest College) 6-4, 6-1 |
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Consol Semifinal | |
csf | Andrei Papancea (Knox College) def. Michael Gilbreth (Illinois College) 8-2 |
csf | Ben Morrow (Monmouth College) def. David Garcia (Ripon College) 8-0 |
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Consol Final | |
cf | Ben Morrow (Monmouth College) def. Andrei Papancea (Knox College) 8-0 |
Doubles competition | |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Round One | |
r1 | Erik Hane/Shaun Mulani (Knox College) def. Mike Evans/Colin Ladd (Illinois College) 6-2, 6-2 |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals | |
qf | Juan Carlos Perez/Dmitriy Glumov (Grinnell College) def. Zellner, Matt/Rasmussen, Kevin (Carroll University) 6-2, 6-0 |
qf | Jason Dunn/Max Zlevor (Lawrence University) def. Erik Hane/Shaun Mulani (Knox College) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4 |
qf | Elliot Muth/John Adams (Lake Forest College) def. Sam Ewig/Alex Tande (Ripon College) 6-0, 6-1 |
qf | David Stewart/David Johnson (Monmouth College) def. Nick Acosta/Derek Harrington (St. Norbert College) 6-2, 6-2 |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Semifinals | |
sf | Juan Carlos Perez/Dmitriy Glumov (Grinnell College) def. Jason Dunn/Max Zlevor (Lawrence University) 6-4, 6-0 |
sf | David Stewart/David Johnson (Monmouth College) def. Elliot Muth/John Adams (Lake Forest College) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3 |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Finals | |
F | Juan Carlos Perez/Dmitriy Glumov (Grinnell College) def. David Stewart/David Johnson (Monmouth College) 6-2, 6-3 |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consol Semifinal | |
csf | Zellner, Matt/Rasmussen, Kevin (Carroll University) def. Mike Evans/Colin Ladd (Illinois College) 8-6 |
csf | Nick Acosta/Derek Harrington (St. Norbert College) def. Sam Ewig/Alex Tande (Ripon College) 8-0 |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consol Finals | |
cf | Nick Acosta/Derek Harrington (St. Norbert College) def. Zellner, Matt/Rasmussen, Kevin (Carroll University) 8-6 |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Round One | |
r1 | David Ham/Kenton Tilford (Knox College) def. Jackson Vogel/Derrick Winterhack (Ripon College) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5 |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals | |
qf | Michael Cole/Colin Johnson (Grinnell College) def. Caleb Ray/Jeremy Andereck (Lawrence University) 6-3, 6-1 |
qf | Tim Hartwick/Danny Meicher (St. Norbert College) def. David Ham/Kenton Tilford (Knox College) 6-3, 6-3 |
qf | Ryan Kreis/Jon Flaksman (Lake Forest College) def. Silseth, John/Joost, Matt (Carroll University) 6-2, 6-0 |
qf | Chris Franco/Chris Utterback (Monmouth College) def. Joshua Kuehn/Mitchell Davidson (Illinois College) 6-0, 6-0 |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Semifinals | |
sf | Colin Johnson/Michael Cole (Grinnell College) def. Tim Hartwick/Danny Meicher (St. Norbert College) 6-1, 6-1 |
sf | Jon Flaksman/Ryan Kreis (Lake Forest College) def. Chris Franco/Chris Utterback (Monmouth College) 6-3, 6-4 |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Finals | |
F | Jon Flaksman/Ryan Kreis (Lake Forest College) def. Colin Johnson/Michael Cole (Grinnell College) 6-4, 6-2 |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consol Semifinal | |
csf | Caleb Ray/Jeremy Andereck (Lawrence University) def. Jackson Vogel/Derrick Winterhack (Ripon College) 8-2 |
csf | Joost, Matt/Silseth, John (Carroll University) def. Joshua Kuehn/Mitchell Davidson (Illinois College) 8-1 |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consol Finals | |
cf | Joost, Matt/Silseth, John (Carroll University) def. Caleb Ray/Jeremy Andereck (Lawrence University) 8-6 |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Round One | |
r1 | Bile Ali/Roy Wimer (Lawrence University) def. Jeffery Mehlert/Xia Xiong (Ripon College) 6-0, 6-2 |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals | |
qf | Martin Dluhos/Ishan Bhadkamkar (Grinnell College) def. John Hoefert/Michael Gilbreth (Illinois College) 6-0, 6-0 |
qf | Matt Lobeck/Josh Sweere (St. Norbert College) def. Bile Ali/Roy Wimer (Lawrence University) 6-1, 6-4 |
qf | Tyler Lampe/Ben Morrow (Monmouth College) def. Tommy White/Jerry Wang (Lake Forest College) 6-3, 6-2 |
qf | Giuffre, Frankie/Pamperin, Seth (Carroll University) def. Max Gatyas/Caleb Thompson (Knox College) 6-1, 6-3 |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Semifinals | |
sf | Martin Dluhos/Ishan Bhadkamkar (Grinnell College) def. Matt Lobeck/Josh Sweere (St. Norbert College) 6-1, 6-0 |
sf | Tyler Lampe/Ben Morrow (Monmouth College) def. Giuffre, Frankie/Pamperin, Seth (Carroll University) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0 |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Finals | |
F | Martin Dluhos/Ishan Bhadkamkar (Grinnell College) def. Tyler Lampe/Ben Morrow (Monmouth College) 7-5, 6-3 |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consol Semifinal | |
csf | John Hoefert/Michael Gilbreth (Illinois College) def. Jeffery Mehlert/Xia Xiong (Ripon College) 8-4 |
csf | Tommy White/Jerry Wang (Lake Forest College) def. Max Gatyas/Caleb Thompson (Knox College) 8-1 |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consol Finals | |
cf | Tommy White/Jerry Wang (Lake Forest College) def. John Hoefert/Michael Gilbreth (Illinois College) 8-0 |
Tournament Notes |
1. Grinnell (90 points); 2. Monmouth (60); 3t. St. Norbert (41); 3t. Carroll (37)5. Lake Forest (75); 6. Lawrence 34; 7. Knox 19; 8. Illinois C. (4); 9. Ripon (3)NOTE: Places 1-4 were decided by Friday's four-team tournament with |
5. Lake Forest (75); 6. Lawrence 34; 7. Knox 19; 8. Illinois C. (4); 9. Ripon (3)NOTE: Places 1-4 were decided by Friday's four-team tournament with |
NOTE: Places 1-4 were decided by Friday's four-team tournament with |
semifinal losers St. Norbert and Carroll sharing third place. |
Generated on 5/8/2011